Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy.

PREAMBLE

Below you will learn what happens with your personal information when you visit this website. Personal information means any data with which you could be personally identified, for example, your email address, name, etc. As the responsible party, I have to share with you why I’m collecting your data and how I process it. And as I respect your privacy, I’m more than happy to do so.

TL;DR

In short, I have no interest in collecting and/or processing any kind of personal information on people who simply surf this website. There are a few technical things that will be logged in the backend, but that is just temporary and to make this website readable for your browser, as well as for some completely anonymous statistics.

So unless you fill in a form or receive login credentials to access the client portal, I don’t even need any of your personal data. So why should I collect it in the first place?

INTERESTED IN DETAILS? HERE IT GOES…

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e. g. via email) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Who is responsible for the collection of data on this website?

Andrew Morris
Calle August Font 21
08035 Barcelona
Spain

Email: learnmore@languagemastermind.com
Phone: +34 689 020 727

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

How do I collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to me. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form, when you comment on one of my blog posts, or when you subscribe to my newsletter.

Other data is collected automatically by my IT systems when you visit this website. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or the time and date of your virtual visit. That data is collected automatically as soon as you enter my website.

What do I use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning and security of this website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site; for this purpose, the data is anonymised. I also need your personal data to deliver my newsletter to your inbox when you’ve subscribed to it.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request a full report about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection. This information is provided to you free of charge once per year. If you need a full report more than once within a calendar year, I will charge 129 Euro (excl. VAT) per request.

For identification reasons, each request needs to be submitted in writing and sent via postal service (see postal address above). Please include a copy of your ID.

You also have the right to request that your data be corrected, blocked, or deleted at any time, free of charge.

Many data processing operations are only possible with your expressed consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

When you want to file a complaint with regulatory authorities

If you have been affected by a breach of data protection, you may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of Spain, where I as the operator of this website reside. The Office for Personal Data Protection and their contact details can be found at the following link: www.aepd.es.

When you want to take your data with you

You have the right to have your data, which I process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

ANALYTICS AND THIRD-PARTY TOOLS

When visiting my website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymous, i.e. I will not be able to identify you from this data.

For security reasons, I use third-party tools to safeguard and maintain my website. I chose my providers very diligently and, where necessary and appropriate, data processing agreements are in place. You can learn more about those further down on this page.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send me through contact forms. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to me cannot be read by third parties.

FAIR GAME: I DO NOT WANT PROMOTIONAL EMAILS FROM YOU

I hereby expressly prohibit the use of my contact data published on this website for sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. I reserve the right to take specific legal action if I receive unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam.

COOKIES

By default, my website does not use any cookies other than session cookies for people who log into the backend. Generally, on the topic of cookies, you can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies will not limit the functionality of this website.

SERVER LOG FILES

This website automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address (anonymized)

This data will not be combined with data from other sources and is needed to deliver this website to your screen in an appealing and functional way. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

CONTACT FORMS

When you send messages via the contact form, I and/or the recipient will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information with third parties unless I am required to do so by law. That said, I process any data you enter onto the contact form either with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or to fulfil a contract pursuing to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your consent you may revoke at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

I will retain and store the data you provide via the contact form until you request it to be deleted or until you revoke your consent. Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

LEAVING COMMENTS ON BLOG POSTS

If you use the comment function on this site, the time at which you created the comment and your email address will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username, unless you are posting anonymously.

Storage of your IP address

The comment function stores the IP addresses of those users who post comments. Since I do not check all comments on my site before they go live, I need this information to be able to pursue legal action in case of illegal or slanderous content.

How long comments are stored

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on my website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (slander, etc.).

Legal basis

The comments are stored based on your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed.

DATA PROCESSING IN CASE OF PAID EVENTS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

I collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with you (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. I collect, process and use your personal data when accessing my website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access my service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

DATA TRANSFERRED WHEN REGISTERING OR SIGNING UP FOR SERVICES AND DIGITAL CONTENT

I transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfil the terms of your contract with me, for example, to financial service providers entrusted to process the settlement of my invoices. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

SHARING CONTENT TO SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS VIA PLUGIN

The content on my website can be shared to social networks like Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. This page uses a safe sharing tool that establishes direct contact between the networks and users only after you click on one of these buttons. This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If users are logged into one or more of the social networks, the Share buttons for Facebook, Google+1, Twitter, etc. will display an information window in which you can edit the text before it is sent.

ONLINE PROFILES IN SOCIAL MEDIA

I maintain online profiles within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active subscribers, interested parties, followers, and group members and to inform them about my online events, services, and products. I would like to point out that your user data may be processed outside the European Union when you engage with me on these platforms. This may pose risks for users because, for example, the enforcement of users’ rights could be more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, I would like to point out that they commit to comply with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. This means that these companies can create profiles based on your browsing behaviour and your assumed interests. In turn, these profiles can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on your device, in which your browsing behaviourand interests are stored. Data can also be stored independently of the devices used by you (especially if you are a member of the respective platforms and are logged in there).

The processing of your personal data is based on my legitimate interest in effective user information and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If you are asked by the respective providers for your consent to data processing (i.e. to consent by ticking a checkbox or confirming by clicking a button), the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) and Art. 7 GDPR.

For detailed information regarding the respective processing and the possibility of opting out, I suggest you visit the following links and read the information published by the respective providers.

Also, if you plan to request any information or wish to carry out your user rights, I would like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to your data and can directly take appropriate measures and provide the information you need. If you still need help, you may contact me.

MY NEWSLETTER AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to receive my newsletter, I require a valid email address as well as information that allows me to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive my newsletter periodically. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. I only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

In order to manage my subscribers and to send my newsletter, I use MailChimp. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is a service that organizes and analyses the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e. g. your email address) to subscribe to my newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

I also use MailChimp to analyse my newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows me to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected (e. g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of my newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

I, and MailChimp on my behalf by means of a data processing agreement*, will process any data you enter into my subscription form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as using them to send my newsletter to you at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before I receive your request may still be legally processed. You should also unsubscribe if you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analysed by MailChimp.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription, which is when said data will be deleted from my servers and those of MailChimp. Data I have stored for other purposes (e. g. email addresses for premium content) remains unaffected. For details, see the MailChimp terms.

*) Data processing agreement

I have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which I require MailChimp to protect the data of my subscribers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: DPA with MailChimp.

YOUTUBE

My website displays videos from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of my pages featuring a YouTube video, a connection to the YouTube servers is only established once you have actively clicked the play button. Viewing videos hosted on YouTube will let their servers know which of my pages you have visited.

YouTube is used to help make my website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data can be found in the YouTube Data Protection Declaration.

MANAGE WP

To maintain my website, I use Manage WP, which is operated by GoDaddy.com Manage WP, Trg republike 5, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia. Backups are stored on servers in Europe. Backups are usually retained for a maximum duration of 60 days to help me ensure that my website is always safe to use, up to date, and functions at all times.

This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information can be found at www.managewp.com/privacy.

AFFILIATE LINKS

Following the guidelines issued in 2015 by the Federal Trade Commission, I am informing you, the reader of my blog and follower of my social media presences, that you will encounter posts and other published content where I use special links to receive a small compensation for sponsoring, endorsing or partnering with another company. In compliance with the FTC guidelines, please assume this to be true for any content that is marked with either the words “Affiliate link” or the hashtags #ad or #af.

When you click an affiliate link, purchases are made on external affiliate company websites. These companies pay me a small commission or compensation for promoting their website or products. Also, the prices for their products and services remain the same for you, whether you go through my links or not. This means you will not pay more by clicking through my link.

I use two main types of affiliate programs:

Amazon Affiliate Links

The Language Mastermind is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon properties including, but not limited to, amazon.com/.de. Amazon offers a small commission on products sold through their affiliate links. Each of your purchases via my Amazon affiliation links supports my cause at no additional cost to you.

When a blogger links to an Amazon product (with a special code for affiliates embedded in the link), and a reader places an item in their “shopping cart” through that link within 24 hours of clicking the link, the blogger gets a small percentage of the sale. Amazon links are not “pay per click.” If you click on the product link and stay around Amazon and purchase something else, however, I will get a commission on that sale.

Product Affiliate Links

These affiliate links work the same way: if you click the link and buy the product, then the blogger gets a percentage of the sale or some other type of compensation. Again, prices are not different if you use these affiliate links. You will not pay more by clicking through to the link. These links are also not “pay per click.”

Sponsored posts

We do not write sponsored posts just for the sake of earning money. With our content, we want to offer you real, unbiased information. However, should a post be sponsored by a company, we will disclose this clearly at the beginning of the post.

Please note that we only recommend products that we use ourselves or that we would recommend to my loved ones. If we do earn a commission thanks to your click, then your purchase helps to support our work in bringing you relevant information about language learning. We appreciate you as our reader very much! Thank you!!

Just want the guide and not sign up? You can request it at the email specified below.

See our Privacy Policy for information on how we process your personal data.

About

The Language Mastermind is a global community of enthusiastic learners of foreign languages.

We share experiences, tips and ideas, and motivate and inspire each other in our learning.

Contact

Andrew Morris
Calle August Font 21
ES 08035 Barcelona

learnmore@languagemastermind.com
Phone: +34 689 020 727

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy at all times. Please see our Privacy Policy to learn more about how we handle your personal data.

Web design with ♥ by Mrs. Divi.

Share This